NLZ Know Your Celebrity: Tiwa Savage's Biography




 
undefined
 Popularly Known As: Tiwa Savage
Also Known As: Tiwatope Savage
In a relationship with: Tunji T-billz Balogun (married on November 23, 2013)
Hometown:
Fun Fact: she played the trombone in her high school band

Best quote

Tunji is my back bone. I love him because he’s been there for me. He wiped my shame away when he put a ring on my finger
I want kids to say when I’m gone that if Tiwa Savage could do it, they can equally do it

Popular Songs By Tiwa Savage

  • Kele kele love
  • Love me
  • Ife wag bona
  • Without my heart
  • Olorun mi
  • Eminado

Bio

Born Tiwatope Savage on the 5 of February 1980 is a Nigerian recording artist, songwriter. Though born in Nigeria, her entire family relocated to London when she was 11. She has brothers. At the young age of 16, Tiwa was a back up vocalist for English singer George Michael. After university she worked at The Royal Bank of Scotland and then ventured into music where she continued to lend her vocals to world class musicians; the likes of Kelly Clarkson, Eminem, Mary J.Blige, Chaka Khan and several others. Tiwa participated on the TV music competition X – Factor United Kingdom but didn’t make it to the final round, after this she decided to take her passion for music on to the next level and enrolled in a music school.
Tiwa attained her degree in business administration in the University of Kent after which she went on to Berklee College of Music and received a degree in professional music.
Best known for: Her nose stud! Tiwa Savage is signed on to two huge record labels, she signed to Sony/ATV Music Publishing in 2009 and has written songs for foreign artists, the likes of Babyface, Fantasia, Kat Deluna, Whitney Houston and many others. Tiwa Savage is also signed to Mavin Record label headed by Don Jazzy; she is the sexy first lady of the record label. She also established her own label imprint, 323 Entertainment with her manager Tunji "TJ Billz" Balogun who she is now married to. With her captivating voice, sultry dance moves and large fan base it’s no surprise that she is a brand ambassador for giants like Pepsi, MTN and Forte Oil.
Though focused on her music career she is known to dabble into acting, she made her film debut with Joke Silva and Ireti Doyle in the stage adaptation of "For Coloured Girls. More recently she is a supporting cast member of the MTV series ‘Shuga’. Tiwa’s music has gotten her nominated for several awards like the Channel O music award for most gifted female video, Nigerian music video award for best use of costumes, Best African act at the MOBO awards, best vocals for Hip Hop awards, FAB awards most stylish female amongst several.

Personal life

Tiwa savage is married to her business partner and manager Tunji Balogun


Comments

  1. My brother recommended I might like this web site.

    He was entirely right. This publish actually made my day. You can not imagine simply how much time I had spent for this information!
    Thanks!

    Stop by my weblog - vapor Pens

    ReplyDelete
  2. hello there and thank you for your information
    – I've definitely picked up something new from right here.
    I did however expertise some technical issues using this site, since I experienced to reload the site lots of times
    previous to I could get it to load properly. I had been wondering if your web hosting is OK?
    Not that I am complaining, but slow loading instances times will very frequently affect your placement in google and can damage your
    high-quality score if advertising and marketing with Adwords.
    Anyway I'm adding this RSS to my e-mail and can look out for a lot more of your respective exciting content.
    Ensure that you update this again very soon.

    Also visit my blog post ... bingo svenska spel ()

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Super Sun Lyrics By Bez

Komole Lyrics By Sean Tizzle

NLZ Know Your Celebrity: Kcee's Biography