NLZ Know Your Celebrity: Wizkid's Biography




Popularly Known As: Wizkid
Also Known As: Ayo Balogun
In a relationship with: recently single
Hometown: Ogun State

Best quote Of Wizkid

 It sounds funny. Look at it 'Wiz kid has a kid. Doesn’t that sound funny itself?

Popular songs by Wizkid

  • Tease me/bad guys
  • Holla at your boy
  • Azonto
  • Gidi girl
  • Don’t dull
  • Dance for me
  • Jaiye jaiye
  • I love my baby
  • On top your matter

Biography of Wizkid

Born Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun on July 16, 1990 in Surulere, Lagos. He is a Nigerian songwriter, artist and performer. He is the last child of six children as his father has three wives. Wiz kid started singing at the age of 11 in his church choir, during this early stages of his life at he released his debut album called Lil Prinz which featured top Nigerian prodcer OJB Jezreel.  In 2009 he released the song ‘Holla At Your Boy’ which sky rocketed him to fame. Wizkid was immediately signed by Empire Mates Entertainment (EME), the record label of Banky W.
Wiz kid attended Lead City University in Ibadan where he was studying international relations before dropping out in his second year to focus on his music career.
Best known For: Wizkid is extremely popular for his popular catchphrases like ‘yaga’ and his constant need to over flog the word baby in almost all his songs. Wizkid is known to have several tattoos and loves international designers like Gucci, Versace and Ferragamo. The cash just keeps stashing higher as Wizzy is a Pepsi ambassador, an MTN ambassador and also signed a lucrative deal with Guinness.
After the alleged fall out with his Empire Mates clan, Wizkid set up his own record label in 2013 called Star Boy Entertainment. He stated that Empire Mates will always be there for him but that Star Boy is a dream he and nurtured for a while and has every intention of signing artists to his label.
For every major show in Nigeria you can bet Wizkid headlined there, he has conquered the heart of the international music scene as well. Wizzy has gone on tour in America and held performances in London. Being one of the 'IT' Nigerian artists he has bagged dozens of awards like African Artist of the year, Best Album of the year, Best African Act and so many others. Wizkid has worked with about every major artist in the country and even foreign artists like Wale, Akon and Chris Brown.
Wizkid won the award for Next Rated at the 2011 Hip Hop World Awards after which he lived up to the recognition and release his club banger album ‘Super Star’. The Fela loving Wizkid is currently working on his second album ‘Chosen’ expected to be released in 2014

Wiz-kid's Personal life

Wizzy has been associated with several scandals, first there was Tonto Dike allegedly buying him a car and then his initial denial of his son. He recently part ways with then girlfriend Tania Omotayo. He is also father to his 3 year old son Boluwatife Balogun born by his baby mama Sola Ogudugu


undefinedundefined

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Iyawo Mi Lyrics By Timi Dakolo

Super Sun Lyrics By Bez

Komole Lyrics By Sean Tizzle